Ingredients Used - Oil and Butter Properties

Oil and Butter Properties - Ingredients

An overview of some of the oils, butter and ingredients that we use in our products and why we use them. Specific ingredient statements are listed on each product page in the Additional Info tab.  

Apricot Kernel Oil

INCI:Prunus Armeniaca

Apricot kernel oil is a light but rich oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. It is especially good for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed or dry.

Avocado Oil

INCI: Persea gratissima

Although it is classed as a vegetable oil, the avocado is really a fruit since it has a stone, none-the-less it yields a rich and extremely deep penetrating oil, rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, as well as potassium – known as the youth mineral.

It also contains proteins, lecithin, beta-carotene and more than 20% essential unsaturated fatty acids. The fatty acids contained are palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic and linolenic.

Benefits of avocado oil to the skin include:

* It is also high in sterolins, which are reputed to reduce age spots, help heal sun damage and scars. It is the sterolins (also called plant steroids) in the oil that helps to soften the skin and imparts a superior moisturizing effect.
* For this reason it is an ideal ingredient to include when formulating for people with dehydrated, sun or climate damaged skin, as it is an extremely good moisturizing and nourishing compound, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin.
* In a study done at the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology in 1991, it was found that avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin – which normally is under attack as we grow older.
* Avocado oil is easily absorbed into deep tissue, and with its wonderfully emollient properties, makes it ideal for mature skins. It also helps to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.
* It is often used for clients with dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished, as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue.

Babassu Oil

INCI: Orbignya oleifera

Babassu oil comes from the seeds of the babassu tree. The babassu tree is a palm tree that stands approximately 20 meters tall. It is native to Brazil in South American. Babassu oil has similar properties to coconut oil and is used similarly. More and more, babassu oil is increasingly being used as a replacement for coconut oil.

Babassu oil also forms a protective, soothing coat when applied to the skin as well as a pleasant, smooth feeling.

Babassu oil is considered to be a superior emollient that is beneficial for either dry or oily complexions. It gently moisturizes the skin without leaving an oily sheen.

Castor Seed Oil

INCI: Ricinus communis

Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.

Castor oil is rich in fatty acids and is soothing and lubricating. It is a humectant that attracts and holds moisture to the skin. It is routinely used in hair oils, balms, and other thick emulsions for the skin and hair.

Cocoa Butter (Natural)

INCI:Theobroma cacao

Cocoa butter is a pure, crushed butter obtained from the cacao bean. It has a beautiful, rich aroma of dark chocolate. This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat containing natural anitoxidants.

Cocoa butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements.

Cocoa butter helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple.  

Coconut Oil – Extra Virgin – Organic

INCI: Cocus nucifera

Virgin Coconut Oil can only be achieved by using fresh coconut meat or what is called non-copra. Chemicals and high heating are not used in further refining. 

Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener.

Coconut Oil 76 Degree

INCI: Cocus nucifera

Coconut Oil , also known as Copra Oil, is a white solid fat obtained from the fruit of the coconut, widely used in food products and in the production of cosmetics and soaps.

Coconut Oil is probably the most popular soap making oil. This oil adds volumes of lather to a soap making recipe.

Evening Primrose Oil – UnRefined (Organic), 100% Pure

INCI: Oenothera biennis

Extracted from the flowers of the plant, Evening Primrose is one of most precious plant oils. It is very supportive to the skin and is considered a rejuvenating and regenerating oil that is easily absorbed and seems to penetrate into deeper layers of the skin. It is very rich in Linoleic Acid, the Omega 6 essential fatty acid that is considered key to maintaining good moisture levels in the skin and resulting skin health.

Evening Primrose oil is recommended for dry skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.

Fruit of the Spirit - Galatians 5:22-23

22 But the fruit of the Spirit is love, joy, peace, patience, kindness, goodness, faithfulness, 23 gentleness, and self-control. There is no law against things like this.

Goat Milk

Goat milk is loaded with proteins, vitamins, minerals, nutrients and calcium, all of which are absorbed into your skin every time you bathe.  
 
Goat milk has almost the exact pH level as our human skin allowing nutrients to enter the skin. 
 
With high amounts of protein, fat, iron, vitamin C and vitamin D, vitamin B and Vitamin A, these beneficial nutrients will help replenish and pamper the skin gently.
 
The vitamins it contains also means that goat milk has some anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce redness.

Goat milk is a natural healer and moisturizer.

Goat Milk Soaps have proven beneficial for people with many kinds of skin problems including acne, psoriasis, rosacea and eczema. It also helps people with diabetes that have really dry skin due to the disease or the drugs taken for the disease.

From ancient times until today, milk and milk products have been used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Goat milk protein contains essential amino acids as well as vitamins A and B and minerals such as calcium, potassium, magnesium and phosphorus.

With its natural emollients, goat milk soap can help relieve dryness and leave your skin feeling silky soft. Goat milk soap is often recommended by dermatologists for their patients who suffer from skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema and acne.

Grapeseed Oil

INCI: Vitis vinifera

Grapeseed Oil is an ecologically sound product that is made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grapeseed oil is high in vitamin E and is 76% essential fatty acid, linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6).

Very rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. It’s a light and penetrating oil for massage. The skin absorbs it easily.  

Hemp Seed Oil (Unrefined & Organic), 100% Pure

INCI: Cannabis sativa

A drying natural oil with a unique, nutty flavor, it is high in levels of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids but low in levels of saturated fats and also contains the natural anti-oxidant vitamin E.   Helps heal skin lesions and dry skin.

Hempseed Oil is a key ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care products because it has a low amount of saturated fatty acids and a high amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids).

Hempseed is really a tiny nut, rather than a seed, that contains about 20 to 35 percent protein, 20 to 30 percent carbohydrates and 10 to 15 percent insoluble fiber. Phosphorous, potassium, magnesium, sulfur, calcium and other minerals are also found in Hempseed. The oil has uses similar to that of Flaxseed (or Linseed) Oil.

Common Uses of Hempseed Oil
* Ingredient in soaps and detergents
* Emollient in body care products

Benefits of Hempseed Oil
* Helps heal skin lesions and dry skin
* Reduces inflammation of skin and joints
* Contains pain-killing and anti-nausea properties

Jojoba Oil, (Golden) 100% Pure

INCI: Simmondsia chinensis

From the fruit (nut) of the jojoba plant that grows up to 10 feet high and is found in the deserts of the U.S. and Mexico and is a well-known medicinal oil used for treating eye and throat infections and skin disorders.

A naturally occurring ester, Jojoba oil is really a liquid wax. The oil is similar to our own sebum which is secreted by our sebaceous glands and helps to lubricate and protect your skin and hair.  Moisturizes and softens skin and hair.  Acts as a humectant by creating a protective film over skin and hair shaft that seals in moisture. 

Jojoba Oil contains protein and minerals, as well as a waxy substance similar to collagen. Hypo-allergenic and pure, Jojoba Oil is perfect for any skin type.

Kaolin Clay

White Kaolin Clay is 100% naturally occurring quarry mined and water washed from naturally occurring deposits and is untreated. White Kaolin Clay has natural absorbent properties. It is the mildest of all clays and is suitable to add to products created for people with sensitive skin. Calming to the skin.  It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin, so it can also be used in dry skin types without negative results. Kaolin clay also has disinfectant properties and removes impurities from the pores and dead skin cells. Again, this clay will gently draw impurities from the skin without removing natural oils while simultaneously exfoliating, cleansing, and stimulating circulation.  White clay is suitable for all skin types, whether it be oily, blemish prone, normal, sensitive, dry, or mature skin. 

Mango Butter

INCI: Mangifera Indica Butter

Mango Butter has been obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree (Mangifera Indica) grown in the sub-tropics of India and other parts of the globe. From its seed a firm “butter“ is rendered.

Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. It melts readily at skin temperatures.

Mango Butter is similar to Cocoa Butter in color and texture and is most commonly used as a base ingredient in body care formulas, skin care products and soaps.

Mango Butter is an emollient with healing and regenerative properties and is a good source of essential fatty acids.

Neem Oil

INCI:  Azadriachta indica

Neem has been used in India since 2000-4000 BC, and was referred to in ancient Indian texts as "the curer of all ailments". All parts of the Neem tree were used - the leaves, twigs, and oil from the nuts. Neem trees are cherished in India, where they are considered good luck. Since India’s Neem trees were used so extensively, Neem trees were affectionately referred to as "the village pharmacy". Even today, Neem is a key herb used in Ayurvedic and Unani medicine.

Neem is widely used as an antimicrobial, antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, and antiparasitic. Because of these properties, it is widely used in many different toiletries such as soap, toothpaste, hair care products, and skin care products. It is used to treat a wide array of diseases, illnesses, and problems, and is considered a cure-all in India. The oil has moisturizing and regenerative properties, contains Vitamin E, and has essential fatty acids. Scientific research today validates many of the traditional uses of Neem Oil, it is used to treat bacterial, fungal, and viral infections, boost the immune system, and for many specific health problems.

Olive Oil Extra Virgin – Refined – Organic, 100% Pure

INCI: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

A good oil for skin care, especially dry skin. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails. This is a dark green oil which is rich in minerals, vitamins, and proteins and essential fatty acids, especially alpha linolenic acid.  Has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. High in oleic acid. Good for skin cell regeneration.

Olive oil has been highly  known to be good for you since 500 B.C.. We all know that olive oil reduces cholesterol when you consume it with foods. But did you know that consuming olive oil is also good for your skin?.

Olive oil is a monounsaturated fatty acid that contains linolenic, alpha-linolenic, and oleic acid. This helps the body manufacture prostaglandins which moisten the skin and make it smoother and more firm. Olive oil contains antioxidants which fight cell degeneration.

 Hydroxytyrosol is a very powerful antioxidant found only in olive oil.

Olive oil soap softens and smooths your skin and is great for dry and sensitive skin because olive oil is a fantastic emollient (an agent that softens or soothes the skin).

Olive oil is great for relieving the symptoms of skin diseases like eczema and psoriasis.

Olive oil will not clog your pores because it is non-greasy making it great for people who suffer from Acne.

Olive oil contains squalene and squalane. Squalene is naturally produced by the sebum glands in the skin. The squalene and squalane work together to help prevent the skin's natural oils from oxidizing which could lead to cell deterioration.

Hydroxytyrosol gives olive oil anti-inflammatory properties which research shows is good for healing skin abrasions, rashes and sunburn. The hydroxytyrosol also has antimicrobial properties.

All of these properties make olive oil a superior oil for hair use.. 

Palm Oil (Sustainable)

INCI: Elaeis guineensis

Refined, Deodorized, Bleached

Ourt sustainable Palm oil is a form of vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the Oil palm tree. Each fruit contains a single seed (the palm kernel) surrounded by a soft oily pulp. Oil is extracted from both the pulp of the fruit (palm oil) and the kernel (palm kernel oil). Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather.

Palm Kernel Oil

INCI: Elaeis guineensis
Taken from the palms of the African palm oil tree. Palm kernel oil is very similar to coconut oil in that it has a high percentage of lauric acid, which allows it to produce a hard soap that lathers well. It lends a smooth texture to soap.

Rice Bran Oil

INCI: Oryza sativa

Rice bran, which is obtained in the milling process, is the part of the rice that is richest in fat.

Rice Bran is full of antioxidants, such as Vitamin E, ferulic acid, linolic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid and oryzanol. The oil acts as both a carrier and emollient.   

 Rice bran, which is obtained in the milling process, is the part of the rice that is richest in fat. This natural oil, which is expeller pressed, has the presence of natural antioxidants which makes it an excellent ingredient for food grade products.

In Japan, Rice Bran Oil is used as a skin and hair beauty enhancer. It also used throughout the world in a variety of cosmetics, especially those that treat dry, mature skin.

Common Uses of Rice Bran Oil:
* Cosmetics
* Hair care products
* Skin care items
* Lipsticks
* Nail polish
* Sunscreens

Benefits of Rice Bran Oil:
* Provides moderate penetration with little greasiness
* Promotes of collagen formation
* Inhibits lipid peroxidation
* Treats dry, mature skin
* Provides smooth spreadability

 

Rosehip Seed Oil – Unrefined (Organic) 100% Pure

INCI: Rosa rubginosa

This natural oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the rose plant which are enclosed in a fleshy receptacle called the “rose hip”. Rich in vitamin C this oil is an excellent product for many types of skin treatments.

Validated by the cosmetic and dermatological industries to have beneficial effects, Rose Hip Oil is most commonly used to hydrate skin and treat eczema and psoriasis. Rose Hip Seed Oil is a healing oil with antiseptic properties. Found to be a tissue regenerator, Rose Hip Seed Oil also has a natural retinoic acid that helps to prevent premature aging, minimize wrinkles, and reduce stretch marks and other spots and scars.

Shea Butter (Raw & Unrefined)

INCI: Butyrospermum parkii

Africa Fair Trade Council – A non-profit organization dedicated to raising awareness in Africa and the rest of the world about the importance of fair trade. It also advises new businesses in Africa on how to incorporate fair trade practices into their business plans so that they can support the growth of their communities.

* All of our suppliers of Shea Butter – Raw & Unrefined are members of the Africa Fair Trade Council *

The differences between raw and refined Shea Butter lies in how the Shea Butter is extracted from the nut and how it is processed after that.

The basic process is the same in most families. Shea Nuts, the fruit of the Shea Tree is picked, cracked, grilled and pounded to extract the butter. It is then boiled in water for a number of hours until the fresh shea butter rises to the surface. It is then scooped into gourds and left to cool and set. This process and the way it is done imparts the smells noted with each batch. Manual extraction processes leave more of the raw ingredients in the Shea Butter.

Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent.

Shea butter can be effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter provides natural UV sun protection.

Shea butter can be found in many high end moisturizing skin products. It is also used in hair conditioners to add and maintain moisture in dry brittle hair, in addition to revitalizing, repairing and preventing breakage. Shea butter can be used as an all-natural hair conditioner.

Shea butter promotes quicker healing of small wounds, burns, cuts and scrapes.
Shea butter is an efficient natural makeup remover.
Shea butter is safe to use on babies, children and adults.
Shea butter helps prevent and soothe sunburns.
Shea butter is high in vitamins A and E.
Shea butter helps moisturize dry skin.
Shea butter soothes sore, overworked muscles.
Shea butter is recommended for conditioning animal’s coats.
Shea butter makes an excellent natural lip balm.
Shea butter helps restore elasticity of aging skin.

Shea Oil – Liquid – 100% Pure

INCI: Butyrospermum parkii

Shea Oil is a byproduct of Shea Butter production, which produces fractionated oil. Shea Oil is used for protecting skin from harsh weather environments. The oil offers benefits for skin problems such as dermatitis, eczema, burns, dryness and other irritations.

.

Sunflower Seed Oil – High Oleic, Refined – 100% Pure

INCI: Helianthus annus

Sunflower seed oil is extracted from the seed of sunflower. It is odorless oil which clinical studies have shown is ideal for healing damaged skin and replacing the natural lipids that damaged skin lacks. The presence of linoleic acid allows the skin to retain moisture and is imperative for proper skin barrier function.

Because sunflower oil is high in essential fatty acids. It helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. It is especially useful in formulations intended for mature, sensitive, dry or damaged skin. High in vitamin E, it is moisturizing and deposits a protective layer that holds in moisture.

Tocopherol T-50
(Natural Vitamin E), 100% Pure

INCI: Tocopherol

Tocopherol T-50 (Natural Vitamin E) is an anti-oxidant that is processed in a manner to minimize deterioration.

Vitamin E has long been considered the most important oil-soluable antioxidant and free-radical scavenger with studies indicating that Vitamin E can perform these noted functions when applied topically.

Benefits of Vitamin E:
* Antioxidant
* Photoprotectant and helps protect cellular membrane from free-radical damage
* Protects against oxidation
* Absorbes well into the skin
* Improves skin’s water binding ability
* Improves appearance of rough, dry and damaged skin

 

Galatians 5:22-23 - But the fruit of the Spirit is love, joy, peace, patience, kindness, goodness, faithfulness, gentleness and self-control. Against such things there is no law.